Staff

Meet our Executive Team, Preserve and Program Staff

Leadership Team

Tom Gardali sq
Tom Gardali
Chief Executive Officer
Julia_Clothier_photo_by_Daniel_Dietrich-square
Julia Clothier
Chief Operating Officer
Gary Schick sq
Gary Schick
Chief Financial Officer
Sasha Berleman by Justin Lewis 2023
Sasha Berleman, Ph.D.
Director of Fire Forward
IMG_2726-catie-headshot2023
Catie Clune
Director of Education
coy-headshot 2023
Wendy Coy
Director of Communications
Jen Newman sq
Jen Newman
Director of Philanthropy
Nils Warnock sq
Nils Warnock Ph.D.
Director of Conservation Science
Jennifer Spangler
Jennifer Spangler
Administrative Assistant

Bouverie Preserve

IMG_2862Nancy Trbovich-sq
Nancy Trbovich
Preserve Manager
Susie-allen-sq
Susie Allen
M.F.K. Fisher Last House Program Coordinator and Events Manager
Amanda Botsford
Amanda Botsford
Land Steward
Jennifer Potts
Jennifer Potts
Resource Ecologist

Cypress Grove Research Center

Martin Griffin Preserve

IMG_2862Nancy Trbovich-sq
Nancy Trbovich
Preserve Manager
IMG_2726-catie-headshot2023
Catie Clune
Director of Education
Henry-Inman
Henry Inman
Resource Ecologist
IMG_3719-ViniSouza
Vinicius (Vini) Souza
Education Partnerships Coordinator
Steve-Trivelpiece
Steve Trivelpiece
Land Steward

Modini Preserve

Michelle-Cooper
Michelle Cooper
Preserve Manager & Resident Biologist
Kyle Doron sq
Kyle Doron
Resource Ecologist

Fire Forward

Sasha Berleman by Justin Lewis 2023
Sasha Berleman, Ph.D.
Director of Fire Forward
Spencer Adams headshot
Spencer Adams
Prescribed Fire Practitioner
Alfredo Camposh headshot-crop
Alfredo Campos
Prescribed Fire Apprentice
Mariah Chastain headshot-crop
Mariah Chastain
Prescribed Fire Apprentice
Michael Garrett headshot crop
Michael Garrett
Prescribed Fire Squad Lead
Garret Gradillas sq
Garrett Gradillas
Training Programs Coordinator
IMG_3825Calvin Howell
Calvin Howell
Prescribed Fire Apprentice
Hannah-Lopez
Hannah Lopez
Programmatic Partnerships Manager
Erika-Lutz-headshot
Erika Lutz
Prescribed Fire Information Coordinator
Annie_headshot crop2
Annie Madden
Prescribed Fire Squad Lead
Claire mcmurtry sq
Claire McMurtry
Associate Director
Lauryn Newson-headshot-crop
Lauryn Newson
Prescribed Fire Apprentice
Brian Peterson sq
Brian Peterson
Fire Ecologist
Adam Sawicky headshot 2023
Adam Sawicky
Prescribed Fire Module Leader, The Nature Conservancy
paul-sokoloski-sq
Paul Sokoloski
Prescribed Fire Module Lead
Martin Malate headshot
Marty Malate
Prescribed Fire Practitioner
Kira Rowan headshot
Kira Rowan
Prescribed Fire Practitioner
ksmoot-headshot
Karyn Smoot
Prescribed Fire Practitioner
Chase Whitener-headshot-crop
Chase Whitener
Prescribed Fire Apprentice

Living With Lions

Quinton Martins sq
Quinton Martins, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator
Liz-Martins
Liz Martins
Living with Lions Education Coordinator, Interim Education Program Manager
Kate-Remsen
Kate Remsen
Trail Camera Project Coordinator

Philanthropy & Communications

coy-headshot 2023
Wendy Coy
Director of Communications
Jen Newman sq
Jen Newman
Director of Philanthropy
Elizabeth-Hollis
Elizabeth Hollis
Development Manager
Erika Obedzinski sq
Erika Obedzinski
Development & Communications Associate and Board Liaison
Katie-Rogers
Katie Rogers
Communications Specialist